Privacy Policy of A-Look Eyewear 

A-Look Eyewear operates the (https://a-look.com.my/) website, this Privacy Policy is created in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

This page is created to inform our website visitors (“you”) regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the (https://a-look.com.my/) website.

If you choose to use our Website and Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to our privacy policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with third-party without your written consent.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at (https://a-look.com.my/), unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and mailing address. We collect this information mainly for the following reasons:

  • For us to identify and contact you personally on news, update on products, promotional campaigns, events and more.
  • To understand your needs and preferences in order to serve you better.
  • To allow you to participate in giveaways, contests, and promotion.
  • Improve our services.
  • Respond to you regarding product inquiries, returns, refunds, and other customer service-related inquiries.

This privacy policy applies to the information collected by us such as:

  • Personal Contact Information: We collect personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number(s) in order to contact you personally.
  • Account Login Information: We collect account login information if you choose to register as a member on our website.
  • Social Media Information: Information collected on a third-party social network (such as but not limited to Instagram & Facebook), or any information you allow the third-party social network to share with us.
  • Demographic: Information such as your age, gender etc.
  • Sensitive Personal Information: This information includes but not limited to your medical condition, marital status, and occupation.
  • Website Usage Information: This includes information on how you navigate our site, and other similar information such as time and duration of your visit etc.
  • Other information we might need to collect for any A-Look Eyewear contest, giveaways, events, campaigns or any services that you request or use.   

Log Data

Whenever you use our Service, we collect information called Log Data that your browser sends to us. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time duration spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Our website uses “Cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some of our Service.

Security & Consent

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we will adhere to our guidelines and principles of Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We do our best to limit the amount of personal information we collect and only collect and store them to provide you the relevant services.

You can choose to opt out of our services at any time, however, you will be limited in the services and features we can provide you.   

Member Registration on A-LOOK

By registering as a member on A-LOOK website, we will be using your personal information to send you promotional and/or marketing materials periodically via email and SMS. If you wish to unsubscribe you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Subscribing to A-Look Newsletter

We send promotional and/or marketing emails to you which includes monthly promotions, new products, in-store news upon your subscription to our newsletter.

Opt-out From Newsletter

You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter any time using the unsubscribe link available in the emails we send you. Simply click the link and follow instructions.

If you are unsure about how to unsubscribe our e-newsletter, please email us at ecommerce@alook.com.my and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy periodically. Thus, we advise you to review this page from time to time for any changes.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be posted in this privacy policy.

 

Thank you for using our services.